Browse Categories

LC to LC OM5 Fiber Optic Cable

<< Previous in Fiber OM5 Next in Fiber OM5 >>

Price: From $19.45 to $51.50

Product Options

Length:

Professional Cable manufactures custom assemblies of OM5 Zipcords.
We have a large selection of Fiber Optic 
Patch Cords which we can customize. 
The cable is offered in Lime Green, 2.0mm, OFNP Plenum
rated jacket, 
Bend Insensitive and uses Corning ClearCurveTM.

WHY OM5?

Speeds as high as 25G and 100G Ethernet have already become mainstream in data centers,
and the industry is working collaboratively on next-generation Ethernet development, such as
200G and 400G Ethernet.

Until recently, OM3 and OM4 (laser-optimized multi-mode fiber [LOMMF]) were the mainstream multimode

fiber cabling choices to support 10G, 40G and 100G Ethernet, InfiniBand and Fiber Channel protocols.

Wideband multimode fiber (WBMMF) is an ANSI/TIA development that can deal with esca-
lating data rates and the infrastructure required to support higher bandwidth. It uses wave-
lengths to increase each fiber’s capacity by at least a factor of four, which allows at least a

fourfold data-rate increase (or a fourfold reduction in the number of fibers required to achieve a
given data rate. Instead of using four separate fibers to transmit four optical signals, the signals
can be sent down one fiber over four separate operating windows.

Product Reviews

(0 Ratings, 0 Reviews)